x2 for New Era
P0650: Mil Control Circuit Problem - Seem this plenty of times on used cars and have fixed it. People will remove the bulb and or smash the LED with pliers so it doesn’t illuminate. The instrument cluster has a self check for this and throw the CEL. Does the Check Engine light light up when you turn the ignition key on?
P0154: Low 02 Sensor Activity Bank 2 Sensor1
P1133: 02 Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 Insufficient Switching
P1153: 02 Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 1 Insufficient Switching - Depending on mileage and tune you primary O2s might be spanked. Stock the sensors are rated for 60,000 miles. This would be easy to see on a scanner
DTC C1291 Open Brake Lamp Switch Contacts During Deceleration
DTC C1293 DTC C1291/C1292 Set in Current or Previous Ignition Cycle
DTC C1287 or C1288
Circuit Description
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle’s yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.
The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.
The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:
The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
C1288
One of the following conditions exists:
Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
9
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
10
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12
12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
15
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
20
Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
You have less heat carried in your exhaust getting to them (this is important to there life), even on stock manifolds and tubing if you remove the cat . The senors warmup time in compromised lowering their service life, and accuracy of them. Tuned or not, the sensor life is a lot less. And adding long tube headers has other things that dosn’t do anything good for them. The new coating in the header burning off, even uncoated there is a lot of oils inside the headers that burn off 1st heat cycle thats not good for them. And penetrating oil getting on them, removing them form the oil rusty stock parts, just just getting them on while there not installed. Gasses form the new headers gaskets, or RTV burning off is bad for them. And most of the time the car has 50-75K miles plus, on the stock 02s then might need to be replaced anyway, and you noticed a SES light after installing headers.
With long tube headers the placement of the sensor, is alot different (farther away from the engine) then the stock placement the sensor is designed to operator in. You have more surface exhaust system ( 28-33" long x4 of 1 5/8 to 2" tubes on c5s, 35" long on LG pros) to absorber the heat and that to of surface to air to carry it away. Stock manifold area is about 75% less of that, and the pipes after there manifolds (that have heat shields) are double walled to hold more heat.
^ John just said everything I was going to say for the most part. Having a sizable exhaust leak will also usually kill them.
This seems to happen a lot people go for shitty clamps and end up switching
Yeah or they buy shity longtubes and find out there’s a crack in the primaries. I’ve seen it with LPP’s.
Thanks for all the info. I’ve got my mechanic scratching his head on this one. I hope to hear good news today.
Ya the ES light after long tubes pretty normal, I’d say over half now a days, the older LS1 cars you will have to do some work for those 02 codes. I dont know alot about the steering stuff, always had a dealer fix that, but hear is common. And the theft lock, I know 4 locals with black c5 zo6 had to have that stuff fixed. One friend 2 times in 2 years, and it wasn’t cheap.
The cheap headers crack too, I remember the pre LLP over seas copies, had mild steel flanges that would rust but that said there were all stainless. Most of the emission tubes are mild steel too, thats they break off after 20K miles of heat cyles.