Amherst Police - Sick a duck.
[…] The prosecution presented two separate arguments to support the police officer’s actions. The argument that, pursuant to CPL § 140.30, any person may make an arrest for a felony (a “citizen’s arrest”) was rejected by the Court because the actions taken by the police officer to obtain the evidence supporting the felony charge (i.e., stopping the defendant for petty offenses) were performed “as a result of the officer acting in his official capacity as a uniformed police officer,” Graham, supra, at p. 531, and not as a private citizen.

The prosecution’s other argument relied upon CPL § 20.50(2), which provides that “[w]here an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed… in a town… but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision.” As a result, the prosecution noted that because town courts have been given jurisdiction over petty offenses beyond the geographic boundary of the town, it is not reasonable that the town’s law enforcement officers cannot make arrests for such offenses beyond the geographic boundary.